Saturday, January 7, 2012

Are You My Mummy?

I had a request for a mossy green look; which I swear I was totally gonna do but while I was searching for the right green, this one popped up and I just couldn't not do a look with it today. It's got a gorgeous pink color change which is why I paired it with a pink. The pink I chose has a green color change so they kinda match :)
Also I popped into Sally's today and saw a new FingerPaints display and grabbed up a super pretty flaky polish called Twisted so I added in a picture of that over black polish for funsies.

Alima Beige 3
Fyrinnae Enchant
PF Warming Glow
Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy, Are You My Mummy?, Love Potion
Stila black kohl pencil
Maybelline Illegal Lengths mascara
Salon Perfect #33 lashes
Revlon Colorburst gloss in Peony


  1. The nail polish is gorgeous!!!Beautiful for winter!

    Green and pink go so well together and these shadows are so interesting!Like it a lot!

  2. This is such an interesting colour combo, but it's absolutely beautiful! I never would've thought to pair a green like this with a pink :)

  3. WOAH I swear this green is literally glowing!!I love what you paired it with and I'm so glad you're posting FOTDs again! :) Love the NP pic too!

  4. OMG, your makeup is breathtaking! I really love this green shadow. It reminds me of one of Zoya's nail polishes called Charla.

  5. OMG! i think this is probably the most stunning look you've ever done! idk if that is one of the colors i sent you but i shoulda kept it lol :D just wow wow WOW. you're so beautiful.

  6. This look is stunning. Are You My Mummy? is one of my favourite Arcane Magic eyshadows ever. Please do a look with Steampunk if you have it! I'd love to see what you come up with.

  7. thanks everyone!
    Susie, yes you sent it to's freakin amazing!Thank you!!!
    olgie, I do have Steampunk, I'll definitely do a look with it soon.
    Nataly, I'm gonna have to look up that polish :)

  8. Must have love potion and are you my mummy! Love the look very beautiful.

  9. After coming across your blog, I HAD to try fyrinnae. I absolutely love the shadows i've tried so far and can't wait for more. I recently received are you my mummy and would love to see how you achieved the look you created with it. I'm having trouble recreating it. I've watched your tutorials and find them very helpful. Also, could you recommend a similar color to love potion? I could not find it on fyrinnae's site.

  10. First of all Gorgeous eye color!! And your makeup is awesome. I used mufe, ud,mac mostly. I am dying to try Fyrinnae. Will order soon.
    Have a great life ahead!