Friday, October 26, 2012

Fyrinnae Samhain 2012

I love love love coming home from work to find a package from Fyrinnae and I probably say that everytime I make a post about new goodies from them but I can't help it. I will add the swatches to my master Fyrinnae post ( swatches round up ) shortly.
The colors I ordered are Arcane Magic: Mystical Hedgehog, Arcane Magic Sultry Samhain, Witchy Woodland Creatures, Bonfire Spirits, Ethereal Eire and for my free sample I received Arcane Magic Mermaid Masquerade.
I didn't order Mermaid Masquerade purely because I thought it would be too close to Digital Faerie but it is definitely not anything like it. It is reminiscent of La Noche to me, (which is my most favorite blue ever on the planet) but with more nuances of course since it is an Arcane color.

 Here are closeups of the Arcane Magics in the jar. You can see some of the different colors here.

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Orange you glad...

...that I didn't finish that dumb joke? lol 
I pulled out a few colors today that I haven't used in while and thought I'd go ahead and take some pictures since I had a free minute.
I was too lazy to change lenses so you'll just have to deal with the uber close-up of my face :)

 I 'shopped this one to make the light more flattering :)

 This one is with flash to show all the sparklies in Velvet Vampire
 Stuff I used:
Revlon whipped creme foundation, Sand Beige
Laura Mercier blush, Fresh Ginger
Coty loose translucent powder
Fyrinnae Romantique lip luster (cheek highlight and lips)
ELF mineral primer
Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy, Picture It: Sicily, Velvet Vampire, Rapunzel ad Extensions, Purgatory
Maybelline the falsies mascara
Maybelline blonde brow pencil
Revlon colorburst Rosy Nude
Fyrinnae Romantique lip luster

Friday, June 1, 2012

Wellow FOTD

LOL my daughter used to call yellow "wellow" and even though she says it the right way now I still think it every time I see it.
And if you have trouble wearing yellow eyeshadows, give this one a try. It seems to be an almost cool yellow (I guess because of the tiny blue sparkles) and it makes a bit easier for cooler tones to wear.

ELF tinted moisturizer in beige
Fyrinnae Enchant
Coty airspun loose powder

ELF Mineral Eye Primer
Fyrinnae Bifrost, Ultrasuede
Wet N Wild black brown automatic liner pencil
Maybelline Illegal Lengths mascara
Milani brow powder kit in Light

Buxom glass in Lacey

Friday, May 25, 2012

Traditional (kinda) Smokey Eyes

Found time to post today :) yay. I know you're proud of me lol.

I tried brushing the gold shadow on my lower lashes just to see what would happen...not sure if I like it or not.
Maybelline Fit Me #210 mixed with Almay TLC in Buff
Hard Candy Hula Hula bronzer
Fyrinnae Confidence highlighter

Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy. Polar Bear. Kuroneko
88 matte palette
Maybelline Illegal Lengths mascara
Maybelline blonde brow pencil

NYX Pinky lipliner
Fyrinnae Romantique lip lustre

Friday, May 11, 2012

Just DO It!

Hehe I was playing on the Nike site customizing running shoes...did you know they do that? It's so cool...or I'm just a dork (probably both, lol)
So, the point of me talking about shoes is that the color combo I came up with for the shoes perfectly coordinated with some of my new Fyrinnae eyeshadows. Completely unintentional but it made me want to do a super colorful eye look.
There ya go, inspiration is everywhere :)

The Stuff
Face: Almay TLC in Buff plus Maybelline Fit Me #210 mixed 50/50
Random loose blush with no name
MAC Cream Color Base in Pearl

Eyes: Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy, Picture It: Sicily, Pteranodon, Parental Advisory, Bitey Tyrannosaur and Rapunzel Had Extensions
Physician's Formula cream liner for brown eyes (purple shade)
Maybelline the Falsies Black Drama mascara
Maybelline blonde brow pencil

 Lips: MAC Speed Dial

Monday, May 7, 2012

New Fyrinnae!

I haven't ordered from Fyrinnae in such a long time, I thought I'd wander that way and get something sparkly. How happy was I to see new colors!!!
I haven't been in makeup world as of late and I had no idea they'd put new colors out.
So here's a few swatches of my new goodies. I hope to post a look with these soon!
Comparison of Danse Macabre and Bitey Tyrannosaur (I love love love the dinosaur names!)

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Are You My Mummy?

I had a request for a mossy green look; which I swear I was totally gonna do but while I was searching for the right green, this one popped up and I just couldn't not do a look with it today. It's got a gorgeous pink color change which is why I paired it with a pink. The pink I chose has a green color change so they kinda match :)
Also I popped into Sally's today and saw a new FingerPaints display and grabbed up a super pretty flaky polish called Twisted so I added in a picture of that over black polish for funsies.

Alima Beige 3
Fyrinnae Enchant
PF Warming Glow
Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy, Are You My Mummy?, Love Potion
Stila black kohl pencil
Maybelline Illegal Lengths mascara
Salon Perfect #33 lashes
Revlon Colorburst gloss in Peony